Compare Pilates Training Programs

Compare the different Pilates Teacher Training Programs we offer at The Pilates Center

Teachers who have already completed a teacher training program and are interested in completing a Bridge Teacher Training Program through The Pilates Center will apply for only the Bridge Other Teacher Training Program.

Please note: Though we require 50 hours of lessons to complete the program you may want to, and we encourage you, to take more lessons budget permitting.

Abbreviation key:

Int = IntermediateInt+ = Intermediate  PlusAdv = Advanced
Br Int = Bridge IntermediateBr+ = Bridge PlusBr Other = Bridge Other
Enrollment feesIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Application fee$105$105$105$0$0$75
Registration fee$125$125$250$250$250$250
Program performanceNA$80$80NANA$80
Program practicalNANANANANA$160
Total$230$310$435$250$250$595
Costs not included in tuitionIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Program length (months)121212-1812612
Program hours450600950500350500
Lessons50100100504050
Books$140$140$140$0$0$140
Workbooks$160$160$160$0$0$160
Teaching clinics/skills (est)$80$80$160$80$80$80
Program costs$4000$5075$8500$5265$4090$5465
Est. total (lessons not included)$4180$5455$8960$5345$4170$5845
Orientations and lecturesIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Orient21.52212
CS Orient011101
Lectures6060120606060
Advisor meetingsIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
 Advisor Mtg 11.51.511.51.51.5
Advisor Mtg 21.51.51.51.51.51.5
Advisor mtg 3NA1.51.5NANANA
Advisor mtg 4NANA1NANANA
Total34.55333
 Mentorship hoursIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Practice teaching125150250125100125
Observation10012520010075100
Lessons50100100504050
Personal workouts7575150754075
Case study0404040040
Miscellaneous161744161212
Observed teaching3101010510
Teaching clinic/skills448444
Total hours375521802420276416
 ExamsIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Written exam 1222002
Written exam 2222002
Performance eval002000
Pr practical222202
Pr performance112202
Written exam 3116666
Final practical222222
Final performance222222
Total hours121220141018
the pilates center boulder colorado wave thinner 03

Talking Pilates

MindBody and iTPC Access

If you are a new or current student, you can view our full schedule and select a Pilates class or book a private session with us by using our online scheduling platform.

If you are a new or current student, you can gain access to Teacher Educational Programs, Formal Lecture Series, and more with our Pilates Teaching Educational online platform.