Teachers who have already completed a teacher training program and are interested in completing a Bridge Program through The Pilates Center will apply for only the Bridge Other Program.

Abbreviation key:

Int = IntermediateInt+ = Intermediate  PlusAdv = Advanced
Br Int = Bridge IntermediateBr+ = Bridge PlusBr Other = Bridge Other

 

Enrollment feesIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Application fee$105$105$105$0$0$75
Registration fee$125$125$250$250$250$250
Program performanceNA$80$80NANA$80
Program practicalNANANANANA$160
Total$230$310$435$250$250$595
Costs not included in tuitionIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Program length (months)91212-18969
Program hours450600950500350500
Lessons50100100504050
Books$140$140$140$0$0$140
Workbooks$160$160$160$0$0$160
Teaching clinics/skills (est)$80$80$160$80$80$80
Program costs$3800$5075$8500$5265$4090$5465
Est. total (lessons not included)$4180$5455$8960$5345$4170$5845
Orientations and lecturesIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Orient1.51.51.51.51.51.5
CS Orient011101
Advising: Q&A1.512.52.51.52.5
Lectures6060120606060
Advisor meetingsIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
 Advisor Mtg 11.51.511.51.51.5
Advisor Mtg 21.51.51.51.51.51.5
Advisor mtg 3NA1.51.5NANANA
Advisor mtg 4NANA1NANANA
Total34.55333
 Internship hoursIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Practice teaching125150250125100125
Observation10012520010075100
Lessons50100100504050
Personal workouts7575150754075
Case study0404040040
Miscellaneous171642141010
Observed teaching3101010510
Teaching clinic/skills448444
Total hours374520800418274414
 ExamsIntInt+AdvBr IntBr+Br Other
Written exam 1222002
Written exam 2222002
Performance eval002000
Pr practical222202
Pr performance022202
Written exam 3006666
Final practical222222
Final performance222222
Total hours101220141018